State & Federal Regulations
[…] 4. Requisites for fastening devices.- The fastening devices specified in this section shall be fastened with an adequate load binder of standard make or other appropriate fastening device.
  5. Repair or replacement of fastening devices.- The fastening devices specified in this section may not be repaired or replaced by any material other than of the size, strength, and material specified in this section.

[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 14-106; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1983, ch. 235; 1984, ch. 255; 1986, ch. 472, § 1; 1988, ch. 6, § 1; ch. 720; 1994, ch. 165, § 3; ch. 166, § 3; 1995, ch. 3, § 2.]

Massachusetts

Registry of Motor Vehicles, Boston, MA. 978-369-1005.

C. 85 Section 36. Construction and loading of vehicles to prevent dropping of load on way; penalty

“No person shall drive or move a motor vehicle on any way, as defined in section one of chapter ninety, nor shall the owner or bailee of any vehicle require or permit the same to be driven or moved on any such way, unless such vehicle is constructed or loaded so as to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping therefrom, and, if it is loaded with sand, gravel, loam, dirt, stone, rubbish or debris that could fall on other vehicles or on the highway and create litter or potential hazards to other vehicles, unless its load is fully and adequately covered. This section shall not prohibit the dropping of sand for the purpose of securing traction, or the sprinkling of water or other substance on such a way in cleaning or maintaining the same. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than two hundred dollars.”

C. 265, Sec. 35. Throwing or dropping objects onto public way; punishment